Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  May 5, 2021

Purpose of Policy

Welcome to the MarkahVida, LLC. website (the “Site”). MarkahVida, LLC. (“MarkahVida”, “our”, “us” or “we”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers and visitors of the Site. We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and make purchase from us, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. The Site is a business-to-business website and is not designed for use by individuals under the age of 18.

INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

In order for you to purchase products or access certain services form our Site, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”).  Personal Information collected may include, without limitation: (1) your registration information regarding you and your company, such as your name, company name, address, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, and any other content that you may submit to us regarding your company’s needs; and (2) payment information, including without limitation, debit/credit card and/or bank account information, for purchases processed by our third party payment processing service; such information is not collected by us and is subject to the privacy policies of the payment processing service. You may use some portions of the Site without creating an account. If you choose to use the Site as an unregistered guest, we will not collect any Personal Information from you.

What Additional Information Do We Collect?

Automatic Collection. Our servers may automatically recognize visitors’ IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet), mobile device ID, Internet service provider, domain servers, browser type, computer platform, referring website, date, time and duration of access, and links clicked through. No Personal Information about you is revealed in this process. The Site may also gather anonymous “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the Site.

Cookies.  From time to time, we may use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser applications that allows us to store a small piece of data on your computer that tracks information about your visit to our Site. Cookies help us customize your content experience (for example to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you use the Site) and to learn which areas of our Site are useful and which areas need improvement. Our business partners (advertisers) may use cookies on our Site. We have no access to or control over these cookies once our business partners have been given permission to set cookies. This Policy covers the use of cookies by us only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at our Site may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

Sharing of Personal Information.  Personal Information of our users is an important part of our business, and we do not sell it to others. We use and share Personal Information as described below.

  • To Provide the Site, Process Your Orders and Run Our Business.  We may use your Personal Information to operate, maintain and provide the Site to you, to process your orders, to maintain your account, and to  perform other business activities as needed. We may also use your contact information to send you emails informing you of any changes to the Site, to send you additional information about us, or to offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • With Our Third Party Service Providers.  We may share any information we receive with our vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Site, products and services, and running of our business.  For examples, we may share information with companies involved in completing your orders, such as our payment processors, banks, and shipping companies.
  • With Your Consent.  We may share your Personal Information when you have consented to the disclosure.
  • For Our Protection.  We may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of ours, the users of the Site or others; (iii) enforce our “Terms of Use” (incorporated by this reference herein), and/or (iv) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Sale of Assets.  In order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell or buy portions of our company or other companies or assets, including the information collected through our business and our Site. If we sell substantially all of our assets, or the assets of one of our business lines are acquired, customer information will be one of the assets transferred to the acquirer and that entity and its affiliates may use your Personal Information under the terms of their own privacy policies which may differ from this Policy.

Use of Anonymous Information.  We use anonymous information to analyze our Site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses and Mobile Device ID’s to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

Use of Cookies.  We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and for other purposes. Promotions or advertisements displayed on our Site may contain cookies.  We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on our Site. 

Website Analytics.  We may also partner with selected third-party vendors to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on our Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of our Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity.  By accessing our Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policies and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer Personal Information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

We do not provide any Personal Information to an advertiser when you interact with or view a customized advertisement. However, when you view or interact with an advertisement, the possibility exists that the advertiser will make the assumption that you are interested in the subject matter of the advertisements.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Integrated Third Party Companies.  If we provide for integration of the Site with select Integrated Third Party Companies (such as social networking sites) which may allow for the transfer of certain Personal Information between us and such Integrated Third Party Companies, the Integrated Third Party Companies have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices, over which we have no control. Any Personal Information provided to us by Integrated Third Party Companies is governed by this Policy.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Policy.

SECURITY

The Site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

WEBSITES BEYOND OUR CONTROL

The Site may contain links to third party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, which are not affiliated with us. If you choose to visit third party websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law), MarkahVida customers who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure, if any, of their Personal Information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request please contact us at info@markahvida.com.

INFORMATION CHANGES AND POLICY UPDATES

Lost or Stolen Information.  You must promptly notify us if your user name or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that user name, or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

Opting-Out and Access to Personal Information.  You can verify your account information is accurate, complete, and up to date and modify your privacy preferences (including opting-out of receiving certain types of communications) by logging in to your account and going to your account preferences page. For other Personal Information we will use commercially reasonable efforts to provide you with access (e.g., by e-mailing us at the e-mail address listed below) so you can request that we correct or update data that is inaccurate or delete data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that we deem are unreasonable, repetitive, require technical modifications, jeopardize the privacy of others, are impractical or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

Policy Updates and Changes.  We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy, by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.

Questions and Suggestions.  MarkahVida welcomes your comments.  If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us at info@markahvida.com.

Register
Contact Us For More Information
Contact Us

    Hours
    • Monday

      7:00am - 4:00pm

    • Tuesday

      7:00am - 4:00pm

    • Saturday

      9:30am - 1:30pm

    • Sunday

      9:30am - 1:30pm

    User registration

    You don't have permission to register

    Reset Password